school_logo.png

Search the website

instagram.png

Home > Our Achievements > Academic Competitions > 2013

2013

ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT 

Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition 
(2013)
  • 2 Junior Golds, 2 Junior Silvers, 1 Junior Bronze
  • 2 Senior Golds, 1 Senior Silver, 3 Senior Bronzes

Plain English Speaking Awards 
(2013) 
  • Upper Secondary - 1st Runner-up

National Schools Literature Festival 
(2013)
  • Sec 2 Drama Trailer - Champion, Sec 3 Set Text Debates - Winner
  • Sec 4 Set Text Debates (Crucible) - Winner, Sec 4 Unseen Text Debates - Winner
  • Upper Sec Poetry Slam - 2nd runners-up

Workplace and Safety Health Council (2013) 
  • Creative Story Writing Competition - Gold Award

Kampung Senang Essay Writing Competition (2013)
  • 2 Merit Awards

MOTHER TONGUE LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT 

S2 Cluster Level (2013)
  • Chinese Storytelling Competition - 2 Bronzes
  • Chinese Creative Writing Competition -  1 Gold, 1 Silver  
  • Malay Songs and Lyric Competition - 1st and 3rd

South Zone Level (2013)
  • Narrative Essay Competition  - 2nd , 3rd  &  4th                      

National Level 
(2013)                                                    
  • Newspaper Editing - Merit Award
  • Malay Drama Competition - 2nd                                                                           
  • Tamil Impromptu Drama -  1st  
  • Tamil Essay Writing Competition - 2nd 
  • Tamil Typing Competition : 1st              
  • Essay Writing Competition - Challenge Trophy


SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 

A*Star Science Award 
(2013) - 2 awardees

Science Mentorship Programme 
(2013) - 1 Merit, 2 Participation

Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
(2013) - 15 Distinctions, 56 Credits

C B Paul Science Quiz 
(2013) 
- 2 Bronzes, 2 Merits

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 
(2013)
 - 1 Certificate of Award, 3 Certificate of Merit

ACJC International Biomedical Challenge - Olympiad 
(2013)
 - 1 Honorable Mention, 7 Merits

Young Engineers and Scientists Academic Awards 
(2013) 
-  8 Awardees

Engineering and Science Challenge 2013 - 14th (Team B), 21st (Team A)


HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT 

National High School Model UN Conference (New York, 2013): Best Delegate for South East Asian Expert Group

ACJC History Debate 2013: Semi-Finalist

National Outstanding History Teacher Award 2013: Finalist


MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT 

Australian Mathematics Competition 
(2013) - 1 Prudence Award, 2 High Distinctions, 31 Distinctions

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 
(2013) 
Senior Section
2 Silvers, 3 Bronzes and  2 Honourable Mention
Junior Section
1 Gold, 1 Bronze 

Singapore and Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO)
(2013) - 1st (Team, Senior); 5 Golds, 1 Silver, 9 Bronzes 

Brands Sudoku Challenge 
(2013) 2nd (Team), 5th (Individual)

South Zone Mastermind Competition 2013 (Lower Sec) - 1st 

Brands Students Sudoku Challenge 2013 (Nationals) - 3rd (Individual)

7th Inter-Schools Sudoku Challenge 2013 - 5th (Team)

CREATIVE ARTS DEPARTMENT 

Visual Art (Digital & Manga Club)
Young Illustrator's Award 2013 - 6th prize

EXTRAVAGANZA GRAPHITE Concept National Art Competition 2013 - Honorary Mention