school_logo.png
Home > Our Achievements > Academic Competitions

Academic Competitions


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT 

2021
National School Literature Festival 2021
Drama Trailer: Gold
Choral Speaking: Commendation Award
Commonwealth Essay Competition 2021
1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Live on Festival Design Competition 2021
1 Distinction

2017
Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition
Junior Category:
2 Golds, 1 Bronze, Senior Category: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
Plain English Speaking Award Competition (National)         
Finalist (Lower Sec) 
National Schools Literature Festival           
Sec 2 Book Trailer - Champion
Sec 3 Set Text Debates - Winner
Sec 3 Unseen Debates - Winner
Sec 4 Set Text Debates- Winner
Sec 4 Unseen Debates - WinnerCommonwealth Essay Writing Competition 

2015
Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition
1 Junior Gold, 2 Junior Silvers
Plain English Speaking Awards 
Lower Secondary - Finalist
Upper Secondary - 3rd  
National Schools Literature Festival 
Sec 3 Set Text Debate - Winners
Sec 2 Drama Trailer - 2nd

2014
Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition
1 Junior Gold, 2 Junior Bronzes
1 Senior Silver, 1 Senior Bronze
National Schools Literature Festival 
Sec 3 and Sec 4 Set Text Debates - Winners
Sec 3 and Sec 4 Unseen Text Debates - Winners
Sec 2 Drama Trailer - 3rd

2013
Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition
2 Junior Golds, 2 Junior Silvers, 1 Junior Bronze
2 Senior Golds, 1 Senior Silver, 3 Senior Bronzes
Plain English Speaking Awards 
Upper Secondary - 1st Runner-up
National Schools Literature Festival 
Sec 2 Drama Trailer - Champion, Sec 3 Set Text Debates - Winner
Sec 4 Set Text Debates (Crucible) - Winner, Sec 4 Unseen Text Debates - Winner
Upper Sec Poetry Slam - 2nd runners-up
Workplace and Safety Health Council
Creative Story Writing Competition - Gold Award
Kampung Senang Essay Writing Competition
2 Merit Awards


MOTHER TONGUE LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT 

2021
Translation Competition (Malay) - Consolation
National Essay Writing Competition (Malay) - Consolation
XIN LEI JIANG" 19th Nat. Sec Sch Chinese Creative Writing Competition - 3rd Prize
South 2 cluster Lower Sec Tamil Oratorical Competition - 1st, 2nd
South 2 cluster Upper Sec Tamil Oratorical Competition - 1st, 3rd

2017
Malay Drama Competition - 2nd 
Singing Competition (Tamil) organised by Raffles Institution - 3rd 
Essay Writing Competition (Tamil) organised by Raffles Institution - 2 Merit Awards
Oratorical Competition (Tamil) organised by Raffles Institution - 2nd, 1 Merit Award
Monologue Competition (Tamil) organised by Raffles Institution - 3rd
National Wikipedia Competition (Tamil) - Appreciation
Tamil Creative Writing Competition - 1 Merit Award 
Mother Tongue Symposium 2017 - Appreciation

2015
National Level
Yan Yuan Cup International Chinese Calligraphy competition -  1st Runner up
National CL Challenge - Team Commendation Award
My Story Chinese Speech Competition - Commendation Award / Individual Top 20 Award
On the Spot Chinese Calligraphy Competition - 2nd Runner up
Malay Language Essay Writing Competition (SG50) - 1st, 2nd, 4 Consolation Prizes
Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Essay) - Merit
Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Radio Advertisement) - 3rd
Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Quiz) - 1st
Annamalai University Students Association (Oratorical competition) - 3rd
MOE Tamil Language Creative Writing Competition - Merit
14th International Tamil Internet Conference (Exhibition booth) - Certificate of Contribution

2014
National Level
Creative Writing Competition Lower Secondary Category (Individual) - Gold 
Editorial Competition (Team) - Commendation Award
Raffles Institution Essay Writing Competition (TL) - 1st (Individual), Merit Award (Individual)
Tamil Festival Short Film Competition (Team) - 3rd
Malay Literary Competition - Champion and Best Team

2013
S2 Cluster Level
Chinese Storytelling Competition - 2 Bronzes
Chinese Creative Writing Competition -  1 Gold, 1 Silver  
Malay Songs and Lyric Competition - 1st and 3rd

South Zone Level (2013)
Narrative Essay Competition  - 2nd , 3rd  &  4th                      

National Level                                              
Newspaper Editing - Merit Award
Malay Drama Competition - 2nd                                                                           
Tamil Impromptu Drama -  1st  
Tamil Essay Writing Competition - 2nd 
Tamil Typing Competition : 1st              
Essay Writing Competition - Challenge Trophy


SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 

2021
International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
2 High Distinctions, 15 Distinctions, 21 Credits, 10 Merits
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) 2021
1 Silver, 2 Bronzes, 1 Merit
14th Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad
1 Honourable Mention
Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2021
1 Silver, 2 Bronzes
42nd International C B Paul Science Quiz
3 Golds, 2 Silvers , 2 Bronzes
10th International Biomedical Quiz 2021
2 Bronzes, 2 Honourable  Mentions, 1 Merit
A* Star Science Awards (Upper Secondary)
3 awardees


2017
International Biomedical Quiz
1 Gold, 3 Bronzes, 1 Merit, 1 Honourable Mention
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award
1 Commendation
Science Mentorship Programme
1 Merit 
International C B Paul Science Quiz
1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronzes, 1 Honourable Mention, 2 Science Talent Awards (Indiv) 
Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
9 Distinctions, 35 Credits, 13 Merits
Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad
5 Silvers, 3 Bronzes 
Environment Education Committee
School Green Award - Lotus Award

2015
A*Star Science Award 
2 awardees
Science Mentorship Programme 
2 Distinctions, 3M Young Scientist Award
Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
2 High Distinctions, 49 Distinctions
C B Paul Science Quiz 
2 Silvers, 2 Bronzes, 3 Honourable Mentions
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 
1 Bronze, 2 Merits
Singapore and Asian Schools Science Olympiad
1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Merit
Nanyang Polytechnic Pharmaceutical Challenge
3rd 
YJC Mathematics and Science Quiz 2015
4th (Individual)

2014
A*Star Science Award 
2 awardees
Science Mentorship Programme 
1 Merit, 2 Participation
Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
1 High Distinction, 54 Distinctions, 243 Credits, 88 Merits
C B Paul Science Quiz 
1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronzes, 1 Merit 
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 
2 Merits
ACJC International Biomedical Challenge - Olympiad 
2 Bronzes, 2 Honourable Mentions, 4 Merits
Young Engineers and Scientists Academic Awards 
8 Awardees

2013
A*Star Science Award
2 awardees
Science Mentorship Programme 
1 Merit, 2 Participation
Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
15 Distinctions, 56 Credits
C B Paul Science Quiz 
2 Bronzes, 2 Merits
Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 
1 Certificate of Award, 3 Certificate of Merit
ACJC International Biomedical Challenge - Olympiad 
1 Honorable Mention, 7 Merits
Young Engineers and Scientists Academic Awards 
8 Awardees
Engineering and Science Challenge 2013
14th (Team B), 21st (Team A)



HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT 

2021
Hwa Chong Model ASEAN Cabinet (HCMAS) 2021
Singapore Model Cabinet (SMC) 2021
Honourable Mention, 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place
Raffles Model United Nations (RMUN) 2021
Honourable Mention
National Youth Upcycling Movement (NYUM) Advocacy Challenge 2021
Silvers

2017
Singapore Chinese Girls' School Model United Nations Conference
Best Delegation Award
Honourable Mentions for General 
Assembly and for Press

2013
National High School Model UN Conference (New York, 2013)
Best Delegate for South East Asian Expert Group
ACJC History Debate 2013
Semi-Finalist
National Outstanding History Teacher Award 2013
Finalist


MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT 

2021
Australian Mathematics Competition 2021
1 High Distinction, 9 Distinction, 70 Credits
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) 2021
1 Bronze, 8 Honourable Mentions
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO) 2021 School Awards (CAT 1)
Commendation
Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC) 2021
    • Math Master Mind - 1 Gold, 1 Bronze
    • Math Olympiad - 1 Honourable Mention
    • Mind Sports - 1 Gold, 2 Silver
Singapore Math Kangaroo Contest 2021
19 Golds, 34 Silvers, 38 Bronzes, 13 Honourable Mentions


2017
Australian Mathematics Competition  
1 High Distinction, 57 Distinctions
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad (SMO)
Junior Category
1 Gold, 1 Bronze, 2 Honourable Mentions
Senior Category
3 Bronzes, 2 Honourable Mentions
Open Category
1 Honourable Mention
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2017:
School Award - Commendation
Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)
7 Golds, 16 Silvers, 24 Bronzes 
Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge
2 Silvers, 3 Bronzes
Singapore Math Kangaroo Contest
11 Golds, 21 Silvers, 45 Bronzes
Hwa Chong Institution Maths Quest
3rd (Team), 5th (Individual)
11th Inter-School Sudoku Challenge
6th 
Real-world Problem Solving Competition
5th 
National Junior College Secondary Mathematics Challenge
Honourable Mention
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Maths Challenge (Day 1)
Champion (Team); 1st, 2nd (Quiz); 2nd (Games)

2015
Australian Mathematics Competition 
1 Prudence Award, 1 High Distinction, 44 Distinctions
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 
Senior Section
4 Silvers
Junior Section
3 Bronzes and 7 Honourable Mention
School Award
Commendation
Singapore and Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO)
5 Golds, 10 Silvers, 29 Bronzes, Team Award, Silvers (Sec 1 and 4), Bronze (Sec 2 and 3)
Hwa Chong Institution Maths Quest 
6th (Individual) and 9th (Individual)
YJC Mathematics and Science Quiz 
4th Individual
Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge 
1 Honourable Mention
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Mathematics Quiz
Champion (Team)
1st, 2nd & 3rd (Quiz Category)
2nd & 3rd (Games Category) 

2014
Australian Mathematics Competition 
(2014) - 1 Prudence Award, 55 Distinctions
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 
Senior Section
1 Silver, 3 Bronzes and 5 Honourable Mention
Junior Section
1 Gold, 7 Bronzes and 3 Honourable Mention
Singapore and Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO)
3 Golds, 11 Silvers, 28 Bronzes, 3rd (Sec 2 Team), 4th (Sec 3 Team)
Brands Sudoku Challenge 
3rd (Team), 3rd (Individual)
Hwa Chong Institution Maths Quest 
3rd (Team) and 3rd (Individual)
Ngee Ann Polytechnic Mathematics Quiz
1st (Team), 1st (Overall) & 1st (Games category)
4th National ArithmetEQ Challenge 2014 - Champion (Team)

2013
Australian Mathematics Competition 
(2013) - 1 Prudence Award, 2 High Distinctions, 31 Distinctions
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 
Senior Section
2 Silvers, 3 Bronzes and  2 Honourable Mention
Junior Section
1 Gold, 1 Bronze 

Singapore and Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO)
1st (Team, Senior); 5 Golds, 1 Silver, 9 Bronzes 
Brands Sudoku Challenge 
2nd (Team), 5th (Individual)
South Zone Mastermind Competition (Lower Sec) 
1st 
Brands Students Sudoku Challenge 
3rd (Individual)
7th Inter-Schools Sudoku Challenge 
5th (Team)

   

CREATIVE ARTS DEPARTMENT 

2017
South Zone Millennium Challenge - Toy Car Race
Mechanical Speed Category: 1st and 3rd
Mechanical Design Category: 2nd   

2014
SYF 2014 Art Exhibition (Category B/Upper Sec)
Certificate of Recognition for 3 works 
National Band Competition
Gold Award
Orientale Concentus VII (Choir Competition)
Gold Award & Outstanding Performance (local work)
Visual Art (Digital & Manga Club)
Young Illustrator's Award - 6th prize

2013
Visual Art (Digital & Manga Club)
Young Illustrator's Award - 6th prize
EXTRAVAGANZA GRAPHITE Concept National Art Competition
Honorary Mention