school_logo.png
Home > Our Achievements > CCA Awards > 2019

2019

CO-CURRICULAR ACHIEVEMENTS (1 JAN 2019 – 31 DEC 2019)  5.1       SPORTS AND GAMES

Badminton

South Zone Inter-school Badminton Championship 

3rd (C Div)

 

 

 

Canoeing

Singapore Canoe Marathon 2019

 

 

U14 JK1-12 km

U14 JK2-12 km

U14 K2-12 km 

1st

4th

3rd, 5th, 6th

 

U16 K2-12 km

Junior Women’s K2-18 km

1st, 2nd

5th

 

 

 

 

National Junior Canoeing Championship 2019

 

 

U14 K2-500 m 

3rd, 4th

 

U14 K4-500 m  U14 JK1-500 m

3rd

1st

 

U14 K2-1000 m  

U16 K1-500 m

U16 K2-500 m 

3rd, 4th

6th

3rd

 

U16 K2-1000 m 

4th

 

 

 

 

National Schools Games Canoeing Championship 2019

 

 

B Div Overall 

4th

 

B Div K1-500 m

B Div K1-1000 m

B Div K2-500 m 

3rd

5th

2nd

 

B Div K2-1000 m 

2nd

 

B Div JK1-500 m

B Div K4-500 m

B  Div K4-1000 m

 

C Div Overall

6th

4th

4th

 

2nd

 

C Div K1-500 m

C Div K1-1000 m

C Div K2-500 m 

1st , 5th

1st, 5th

2nd, 3rd

 

C Div K2-1000 m 

3rd, 5th

 

C Div JK1-500 m 

6th

 

C Div JK2-500 m 

3rd

 

C Div K4-500 m 

2nd

 

 

 

 

National Canoeing Championship 2019

 

 

U14 K2-500 m

3rd, 4th

 

 

 

 

National Inter-schools Dragon Boat Championship 2019

 

 

C Div Overall

Champion

 

C Div 12 crew 

Silver

 

C Div 22 crew 

Gold

 

B Div 12 crew

Silver

 

 

 

Hockey

National Inter-Schools Hockey Championship 2019

 

 

B Div 

2nd

 

C Div 

1st

 

 

Singapore Hockey Federation 5-a-side Hockey Tournament 2019

 

 

 U14 

2nd, 4th

 

Netball

South Zone Netball Championship  

4th (C Div)

 

 

 

Softball 

 

National Inter-schools Softball Championship 2019

3rd (C Div)

 

 

 

Cross Country

 

National Inter-Schools Cross Country Championships B Div

 

8th Indiv

Track & Field

National Schools Track & Field Championships

C Div Team (Overall)

C Div 400 m 

C Div 4×400 m

C Div 1500 m Racewalk 

 

8th

3rd

7th

7th, 8th

 

 

B Div Team (Overall)

B Div 400 m

B Div 3000 m

B Div 400 m hurdles

B Div 4×400 m

6th

2nd, 7th

3rd

3rd

4th

 

 

 

 

LAWA-MSSM-SSSC International Little Athletics Championships 2019

 

 

4×400 m Combined Schools Relay U14

3rd

 

4×400 m Combined Schools Relay U17

4th

 

400 m U17

7th

 

200 m hurdles U17

7th

 

 

 

 

2019 SAA Track and Field Series 1

 

 

B Div 100 m Open

6th

 

B Div 200 m Open

2nd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th

 

B Div 400 m U18

1st, 6th

 

B Div 3000 m

1st

 

 

 

 

2019 Schools Meet Episode 3

 

 

C Div 1500 m Racewalk

6th, 7th

 

B Div 1500 m

3rd

 

 

 

 

SPH Schools Relay Championships 2019

 

 

B Div 4x400 m Relay

3rd

 

 

 

 

Akira Swift Goh Teck Phuan Memorial Age Group Cross Country Championship 2019

 

   

 

B Div (U17 Category)

7th

5.2       UNIFORMED GROUPS

Girl Guides                                 Puan Noor Aishah Award (YAO 2018)     

Gold (Coy 1 & 2)

                                  Baden Powell Award

6 Awardees

                                  South Division Day – Captain’s Ball

2nd

                                  World Thinking Day – Girl Got Talent

Finalist

            

 

NCC                                          Unit Recognition Award                    

Distinction

                                  Freestyle Exhibition Drill (national)

4th

                                  Silence Precision Drill (national)

2nd

                                  Fitness Challenge (West District)

1st

                                  Outstanding Cadet Award

2 cadets

             

 

NPCC                        Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2018

Gold

                                  SPF-NPCC Badge 

2 cadets

Red Cross Youth                                  Excellent Unit Award 2018                              

Gold

                                  Disaster Risk Reduction Championships 2019

Gold

                                  Trailblazers Championships 2019

Silver

                                  First Aid Championships Junior Category 2019 

Gold

                                  First Aid Championships Senior Category 2019 

Gold

                                  Director's Award – Pushparajan Roshini

 

5.3       CLUBS AND SOCIETIES

Chess Club

National Schools Individual Chess Championship 2019

 

 

U14 Girls’: National

3rd and 20th 

 

U14 Girls’: South Zone

2nd and 10th 

 

U16 Girls’: National

6th and 9th 

 

U16 Girls’: South Zone

2nd, 3rd, 10th 

 

Open Girls’: National

14th, 16th, 18th 

 

Open Girls’: South Zone

4th, 5th, 6th 

 

 

 

 

Hong Bao Rapid Chess 2019

 

 

Open: ladies’

1st (Indiv), 9th (Overall)

 

Challenger: Ratings

3rd (Indiv), 13th (Overall)

 

 

 

 

Queenstown CC Age-Group Chess Championship 2019

 

 

Girls’

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th 

 

U14 Open

6th, 7th 

 

Sec Open

5th 

 

 

 

 

National Inter-School Team Chess Championship 2019

 

 

South Zone :  U14 Girls' 

2nd, 3rd 

 

South Zone : Sec Girls' 

3rd 

 

 

 

Computer Club

N.E Mation! 2018/19

Top 10 finalist

 

Toy Making Digital Innovation Competition 

Top 9 finalist

 

 

 

Digital Art &

Photography Club

Documenting kampong Glam Photography Project 2019 Our Schools, Our Stories 2019

Honourable Mention (Junior and Youth categories)

 

EXTRAVAGANZA 2019 INK!: Traditional Medium Concept Art

1st

 

 

 

ELDDS

SYF Arts Presentation (EL Drama)

Certificate of Accomplishment

 

 

 

Innovation &

Enterprise Club

National Cashflow Competition 2019 

Finalist

 

 

 

Design for Change Challenge Competition

Finalist

5.4       PERFORMING ARTS

Angklung & SYF Arts Presentation 2019  Kulintang

Certificate of Accomplishment

             

 

Choir  SYF Arts Presentation 2019

Certificate of Distinction

           

 

Symphonic Band SYF Arts Presentation 2019

Certificate of Distinction

            

 

Chinese & SYF Arts Presentation 2019 Modern Dance

Certificate of Distinction

 

5.5       STUDENT-INITIATED ACTIVITIES

Jump Rope                Singapore National & Open Jump Rope Championship 2019

 

                                  U14 single rope; consecutive triple; single rope freestyle

Gold

                                 U18 single rope speed

Gold


 

             

 

Taekwondo               National Inter-Schools Taekwondo Championships – Kyorugi

 

                                  C Div – Kyorugi Poom Under 50 kg

2nd