school_logo.png

Search the website

instagram.png

Home > Our Achievements > CCA Awards > 2014

2014

Co-Curricular Achievements 

(1 January 2014 - 31 December 2014)

CCAAWARDS/ACHIEVEMENT 2014 ORGANISER

SPORTS & GAMES

Badminton

South-Zone Inter-school Badminton Championship  
B Division - 4th

South-Zone Inter-school Badminton Championship  
C Division - 3rd

National Inter-school Badminton Championship  
C Division - Top 8

Canoeing

Singapore Canoe Marathon: 
Junior Women K2 - 2nd, Junior Women K1 - 6th, Under 15 Women JK2 - 1st & 3rd, Under 15 Women K2 - 1st & 2nd, Under 15 Women K1 - 3rd, Under 15 Women JK1 - 2nd National Junior Canoeing Championship: - U15 JK2 500m - 1st & 3rd, U15 K2 500m - 1st & 2nd, U15 JK1 500m - 2nd, U15 K1 500m - 3rd & 6th

National Inter-school Canoeing Championship:
B Girls K4 500m - 3rd, B Girls K4 1000m - 6th, B Girls K1 1000m - 4th, B Girls JK1 500m - 2nd & 3rd, B Girls K1 500m - 4th, C Girls K2 1000m - 1st & 3rd, C Girls K2 500m - 1st & 2nd, C Girls K1 1000m - 5th, C Girls K1 500m - 3rd, C Girls JK2 500m - 1st & 3rd, C Girls JK1 500m - 3rd, C Girls K4 500m - 4th, Overall C Division - 1st, Overall B Division – 3rd

National Inter-School Dragonboat Championship:
B Division (12 crew) - 3rd, C Division (12 crew) - 3rd, C Division (22 crew) – 3rd

Singapore International Water Festival 2014 (Dragonboat Competition):
B Division (12 crew) - 3rd, C Division (12 crew) - 5th

National Canoeing Championship:
Senior Women K4 500m - 5th, Senior Women K2 200m - 5th, Senior Women K4 300m - 3rd, U15 K2 500m - 4th, U15 K1 500m - 2nd & 5th, U15 JK2 500m - 1st, U15 K2 500m - 2nd & 3rd

Singapore Invitational Canoe Sprint Junior Cup:
Junior Women K4 200m - 3rd, Junior Women K2 500m - 4th, Junior Women K2 1000m - 4th

National Mid-Distance Canoeing Championship:
Junior Women K1-2000m - 5th & 6th, Junior Women K2-2000m - 4th & 5th, Junior Women K1-5000m - 1st, 3rd & 5th, Junior Women K2-5000m - 5th & 6th, Junior Women K1-10000m - 3rd & 4th, Junior Women K2-10000m - 3rd

Hockey

Singapore Hockey Federation National Junior League 1
4th

Singapore Hockey Federation National Junior League 2
5th

National Inter-school 'B' Division Hockey Tournament
1st

Singapore National Games Hockey 5's Under 17
1st

Singapore National Games Hockey 5's Under 15
2nd

Singapore National Games Hockey 5's Under 15
4th

Netball

South Zone Netball Championship (B Division)
4th

Speed Netball Carnival (U17)
3rd

Softball

SRC Softball Carnival C Division
2nd

Dunman High Softball Carnival C Division
1st

CGS Softball Carnival C Division
1st

National Softball Inter-school competition
3rd

CGS Softball Carnival B Division
1st

Cross Country

National Cross Country C Division
6th position

Track & Field

B Division 4 x 100m
Finals 8th

Touch Football

Tag Rugby Competition
2nd Runner Up

LFS Touch Football Invitational Friendlies
3rd Position

UNIFORMED GROUPS

Girl Guides

Baden Powell Award 
Najat bte Wahid

South Division Day Competitions:

  • Captain's Ball - Coy 2 (2nd)
  • Hip to Sign - Coy 1 (2nd)
  • Captain's Ball - Coy 2 (2nd)
  • WAGGGS Quiz - Coy 1 (3rd)
  • Boggle - Coy 1 (3rd)

South Division Playoffs:

  • Test Your Power of Observations - Coy 2 (3rd)

NCC

Freestyle Exhibition Drill Competition 
5th Position

Precision Drill Competition 
2th Position

NPCC

Unit Overall Proficiency Award
Gold (2013)

Red Cross Youth

Red Cross Flag Day 2014:

  • South District - 1st
  • Overall category - 1st runner up
National First Aid Competition 2014:
  • District (Preliminary) - 2nd runner up
  • National (Finals) – Champion
Current Affairs Competition 2014:
  • South District – 1st

PERFORMING ARTS

Angklung & KulintangSYF 2013 – Certificate of Accomplishment
ChoirOrientale Concentus VII International Chorale Festival:
  • Best Choir of Youth Singer Voices
  • Special Jury Prize of best sung Singaporean local composer work
  • Top 6 Finalists
Symphonic Band

National Band Competition 2014
Gold Award (Division 2)

CLUBS & SOCIETIES

AVA Club

Progressive Wage Model (PWM) - NTUC
2nd Place

Progressive Wage Model (PWM) - NTUC
Consolation Places X 3

SDMA 2014 Video Competition
Merit

Chess Club66th National Schools Individual Chess C'ship:
  • A Division - National - 11th; South Zone - 6th
  • C Division - National - 14th, 15th; South Zone - 8th and 9th
  • B Division - National - 17th; South Zone - 7th and 10th
Computer Club

NE Mation 2014
National Top 10 

RoboCup (Singapore):
  • Junior CoSpace Challenge Dance Category - Overall 3rd
  • Junior CoSpace Challenge Dance Category - Best Stage Presentation
  • Junior CoSpace Challenge Dance Category - Best Novice Team
  • Junior CoSpace Challenge Dance Category - Best Virtual Design
Singapore InfoComm Technology Federation Competition
  • Finalist (Best Student Project Category)
Innovation & Enterprise Club

Youth Entrepreneurs Competition 2014
Bronze Award

National Youth Business Challenge 2014:
  • Silver
  • Bronze
  • Most Creative and Innovative Award

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award
Preliminary Round

Financial Literacy Competition (Cashflow 101)
Top 10

ELDDS

Human Values Drama Festival 2014
Semi-Finalists

Poetry Slam (Upper Sec)
Preliminary round

Poetry Slam (Lower Sec)
Preliminary round

Singapore Sec. Schools Debating Championship
Preliminary

Library
Know Your Country Competition – Finals
Photographic Society

2 x Top 50 Submitters out of 1500 entries

Student Initiated Activities

FencingNational Inter-school Fencing Competition 2014:
  • C Girls (Epee) - Kirah Tikanah Abdul Rahman - 1st