school_logo.png

Search the website

instagram.png

Home > Our Achievements > CCA Awards

CCA Awards

Co-Curricular Achievements 

(1 January 2017 - 31 December 2017)

CCAAWARDS/ACHIEVEMENT


SPORTS & GAMES

Badminton

South-Zone Inter-school Badminton Championship 
'B' Division - 
4th
'C' Division - 4th

Canoeing

Singapore Canoe Marathon Under 15 K2 11km - 1st

Singapore Canoe Marathon Under 15 K2 11km - 2nd

Singapore Canoe Marathon Under 15 K2 11km - 3rd


National Junior Canoeing Championships U14 K4-500m - 1st

National Junior Canoeing Championships U14 K1-500m - 3rd

National Junior Canoeing Championships U16 K4-500m - 4th

National Junior Canoeing Championships U16 K2-500m - 1st

National Junior Canoeing Championships U16 K2-1000m - 3rd


National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div Overall - 4th

National Schools Canoeing Championship B Div Overall - 5th

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div K1-500m - 4th

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div K1-500m - 6th

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div JK1-500m - 3rd

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div K4-500m - 1st

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div K1-1000m - 3rd

National Schools Canoeing Championship C Div K2-1000m - 4th

National Schools Canoeing Championship B Div K2-500m - 3rd

National Schools Canoeing Championship B Div JK1-500m - 4th

National Schools Canoeing Championship B Div K2-1000m - 3rd


National Canoeing Championships Senior Women K2-1000M - 3rd

National Canoeing Championships Senior Women K2-500M - 4th

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women JK1-500M - 2nd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women JK1-500M - 4th

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women K1-500M - 3rd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women K1-500M - 4th

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women JK2-500M - 1st

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women JK2-500M - 2nd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women JK2-500M - 3rd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women K2-500M - 2nd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women K2-500M - 3rd

National Canoeing Championships U14 Women K2-500M - 4th


National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship B Div 12 Crew - 3rd

National Inter-School Dragon Boat Championship C Div 12 Crew - 2nd


Hockey

 
Singapore Hockey Federation National Junior League (Division 2) - 2nd

Singapore Hockey Federation 5-a-side (B Division) - 1st

Singapore Hockey Federation 5-a-side (B Division) - 2nd

Singapore Hockey Federation 5-a-side (B Division) - 3rd

National Inter-school 'B' Division Hockey Tournament - 2nd

ABN AMRO Woodenshoe Tournament 2017 U19 - 1st

National Inter-school 'C' Division Hockey Tournament - 1st 

Netball
 
South Zone Netball Championship (C Division) - 4th 

Cross Country

 National Cross Country


UNIFORMED GROUPS

Girl Guides

 

Puan Noor Aishah Award (YAO 2016) - Gold (Coy 1 & 2)

Baden Powell Award - 6 Awardees

South Division Day - Girl Guides Challenge - Second

South Division Day - Mason Terrarium - Second

NCC

 

Best Unit Award 2017 - GOLD

Precision Drill Squad Competition - 3rd placing

Freestyle Exhibition Drill Competition - Participation

Fitness Challenge

NPCC

 

Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Gold 

National Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting Competition - Participation

National Inter-Unit Drill Competition - Participation

Red Cross Youth

 
Excellent Unit Award - Gold

Trailblazers Championship 2017 - Gold Award & Innovation Award

First Aid Championships (Cadet Junior Management) - Gold Award

First Aid Championships (Cadet Senior Management) - Silver Award

President Youth Award - Sarah Png Shi Hui 4S2

Director's Award - Sarah Png Shi Hui 4S2

Ambassadors of Blood Donation Competition 2017 - Participation


PERFORMING ARTS

Angklung


Singpore Youth Festival (SYF) -
 Certificate of Distinction

Post Singpore Youth Festival - SYF 2017 Celebrations @Esplanade 

Chinese & Modern  Opening Ceremony of ASEAN Schools Games 2017 - Retained SYF Certificate of Distinction
 Choir
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2017

Certificate of Distinction

Symphonic Band 
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2017

Certificate of Distinction

Indian Dance 
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) 2017

Certificate of Accomplishment


CLUBS & SOCIETIES

Chess Club

National Schools Individual Chess C'ship 2017

  - National : B Div - 2 Merit Awards

  - National : C Div - 1 Merit Award

  - Zone : B Div - 3 Merit Awards

  - Zone : C Div - 3rd and 1 Merit Award

Queenstown CC Age Group Chess C'ship 2017

  - U14 : 3rd and 7th

  - Girls' : 3rd, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th

National Inter-school Team Chess C'ship 2017

  - National U14 Girls' - 3rd

  - Zone U14 Girls' - 2nd

  - Zone U14 Girls' - 3rd

  - Zone Sec Girls' - 2nd

  - Zone Sec Girls' - 3rd 

Computer Club


N.E Mation! 11 

Top 10 Finalist - Geekstrux

National Cyber Wellness Advocacy Challenge (NCAC) 

2nd - Geekstrux

Singapore Games Creation Competition (SGCC) 2017

Finalist - Penaigrentress

Innovation & Enterprise Club
 
National Cashflow Competition 2017 - 4th 
National Youth Business Challenge - 2nd
National Youth Business Chalenge - Most Engaging Earth Friendly Sales Presentation Award
 
ELDDS


Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation (Drama) -  Commendation

Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championships 2017: Div II - Top 20th speakers' List 

Photographic Society


12th Ngee Ann Photographic Exhibition 2017  

Facets 2016: Green Building Photography Competition Merit Award 


STUDENT INITIATED ACTIVITIES

Fencing


National Inter-Schools Fencing Competition 

B Div Foil: 3rd positon 

Singapore Cadets Fencing Championship - Maelynn Fong (3S2)

Under 16 Epee (Individual) - 8th 

Under 16 Epee (Team) - Bronze