school_logo.png

Search the website

instagram.png

Home > Our Achievements > Academic Competitions

Academic Competitions

ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT 

Commonwealth Essay Writing Competition 
(2013)
  • 2 Junior Golds, 2 Junior Silvers, 1 Junior Bronze
  • 2 Senior Golds, 1 Senior Silver, 3 Senior Bronzes
(2014)
  • 1 Junior Gold, 2 Junior Bronzes
  • 1 Senior Silver, 1 Senior Bronze
(2015)
  • 1 Junior Gold, 2 Junior Silvers
Plain English Speaking Awards 
(2013) 
  • Upper Secondary - 1st Runner-up
(2015)
  • Lower Secondary - Finalist
  • Upper Secondary - 3rd   

National Schools Literature Festival 
(2013)
  • Sec 2 Drama Trailer - Champion, Sec 3 Set Text Debates - Winner
  • Sec 4 Set Text Debates (Crucible) - Winner, Sec 4 Unseen Text Debates - Winner
  • Upper Sec Poetry Slam - 2nd runners-up
(2014)
  • Sec 3 and Sec 4 Set Text Debates - Winners
  • Sec 3 and Sec 4 Unseen Text Debates - Winners
  • Sec 2 Drama Trailer - 3rd
(2015)
  • Sec 3 Set Text Debate - Winners
  • Sec 2 Drama Trailer - 2nd
Workplace and Safety Health Council (2013) 
  • Creative Story Writing Competition - Gold Award
Kampung Senang Essay Writing Competition (2013) - 2 Merit Awards

MOTHER TONGUE LANGUAGES DEPARTMENT 

S2 Cluster Level (2013)
  • Chinese Storytelling Competition - 2 Bronzes
  • Chinese Creative Writing Competition -  1 Gold, 1 Silver  
  • Malay Songs and Lyric Competition - 1st and 3rd

South Zone Level (2013)
  • Narrative Essay Competition  - 2nd , 3rd  &  4th                      

National Level 
(2013)                                                    
  • Newspaper Editing - Merit Award
  • Malay Drama Competition - 2nd                                                                           
  • Tamil Impromptu Drama -  1st  
  • Tamil Essay Writing Competition - 2nd 
  • Tamil Typing Competition : 1st              
  • Essay Writing Competition - Challenge Trophy
(2014)
  • Creative Writing Competition Lower Secondary Category (Individual) - Gold 
  • Editorial Competition (Team) - Commendation Award
  • Raffles Institution Essay Writing Competition (TL) - 1st (Individual), Merit Award (Individual)
  • Tamil Festival Short Film Competition (Team) - 3rd
  • Malay Literary Competition - Champion and Best Team
(2015)
  • Yan Yuan Cup International Chinese Calligraphy competition - 1st Runner up
  • National CL Challenge - Team Commendation Award
  • My Story Chinese Speech Competition - Commendation Award / Individual Top 20 Award
  • On the Spot Chinese Calligraphy Competition - 2nd Runner up
  • Malay Language Essay Writing Competition (SG50) - 1st, 2nd, 4 Consolation Prizes
  • Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Essay) - Merit
  • Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Radio Advertisement) - 3rd
  • Raffles Institution Tamil Literary Competition (Quiz) - 1st
  • Annamalai University Students Association (Oratorical competition) - 3rd
  • MOE Tamil Language Creative Writing Competition - Merit
  • 14th International Tamil Internet Conference (Exhibition booth) - Certificate of Contribution


SCIENCE DEPARTMENT 

A*Star Science Award 
(2013) - 2 awardees
(2014) - 2 awardees
(2015) - 2 awardees

Science Mentorship Programme 
(2013) - 1 Merit, 2 Participation
(2014) - 1 Merit, 2 Participation
(2015) - 2 Distinctions, 3M Young Scientist Award

Science International Competitions and Assessments for Schools
(2013) - 15 Distinctions, 56 Credits
(2014) - 1 High Distinction, 54 Distinctions, 243 Credits, 88 Merits
(2015) - 2 High Distinctions, 49 Distinctions

C B Paul Science Quiz
(2013) 
- 2 Bronzes, 2 Merits
(2014) 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronzes, 1 Merit 
(2015) - 2 Silvers, 2 Bronzes, 3 Honourable Mentions

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 
(2013)
 - 1 Certificate of Award, 3 Certificate of Merit
(2014) - 2 Merits
(2015) - 1 Bronze, 2 Merits

ACJC International Biomedical Challenge - Olympiad
(2013)
 - 1 Honorable Mention, 7 Merits
(2014) - 2 Bronzes, 2 Honourable Mentions, 4 Merits

Young Engineers and Scientists Academic Awards
(2013) 
-  8 Awardees
(2014) - 8 Awardees

Engineering and Science Challenge 2013 - 14th (Team B), 21st (Team A)

Singapore and Asian Schools Science Olympiad 2015 - 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 1 Merit

Nanyang Polytechnic Pharmaceutical Challenge 2015 - 3rd 

YJC Mathematics and Science Quiz 2015 - 4th (Individual)

HUMANITIES DEPARTMENT 

National High School Model UN Conference (New York, 2013): Best Delegate for South East Asian Expert Group

ACJC History Debate 2013: Semi-Finalist

National Outstanding History Teacher Award 2013: Finalist

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT 

Australian Mathematics Competition 
(2013) - 1 Prudence Award, 2 High Distinctions, 31 Distinctions
(2014) - 1 Prudence Award, 55 Distinctions
(2015) - 1 Prudence Award, 1 High Distinction, 44 Distinctions

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 
(2013) 
Senior Section
2 Silvers, 3 Bronzes and  2 Honourable Mention
Junior Section
1 Gold, 1 Bronze 
(2014)
Senior Section
1 Silver, 3 Bronzes and 5 Honourable Mention
Junior Section
1 Gold, 7 Bronzes and 3 Honourable Mention
(2015)
Senior Section
4 Silvers
Junior Section
3 Bronzes and 7 Honourable Mention
School Award
Commendation

Singapore and Asian Schools Mathematics Olympiad (SASMO)
(2013) - 1st (Team, Senior); 5 Golds, 1 Silver, 9 Bronzes 
(2014) - 3 Golds, 11 Silvers, 28 Bronzes, 3rd (Sec 2 Team), 4th (Sec 3 Team)
(2015) - 5 Golds, 10 Silvers, 29 Bronzes, Team Award, Silvers (Sec 1 and 4), Bronze (Sec 2 and 3)

Brands Sudoku Challenge 
(2013) 2nd (Team), 5th (Individual)
(2014) - 3rd (Team), 3rd (Individual)

Hwa Chong Institution Maths Quest 
(2014) - 3rd (Team) and 3rd (Individual)
(2015) 6th (Individual) and 9th (Individual)

South Zone Mastermind Competition 2013 (Lower Sec) - 1st 

Brands Students Sudoku Challenge 2013 (Nationals) - 3rd (Individual)

7th Inter-Schools Sudoku Challenge 2013 - 5th (Team)

Ngee Ann Polytechnic Mathematics Quiz 2014 - 1st (Team), 1st (Overall) & 1st (Games category)

4th National ArithmetEQ Challenge 2014 - Champion (Team)

YJC Mathematics and Science Quiz 2015 - 4th Individual

Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge 2015 - 1 Honourable Mention

Ngee Ann Polytechnic Mathematics Quiz 2015
Champion (Team)
1st, 2nd & 3rd (Quiz Category)
2nd & 3rd (Games Category) 
   

CREATIVE ARTS DEPARTMENT 

Visual Art (Digital & Manga Club)
Young Illustrator's Award 2013 - 6th prize
Young Illustrator's Award 2014 - 6th prize

EXTRAVAGANZA GRAPHITE Concept National Art Competition 2013 - Honorary Mention

SYF 2014 Art Exhibition 2014 (Category B/Upper Sec) - Certificate of Recognition for 3 works 

National Band Competition 2014 - Gold Award

Orientale Concentus VII (Choir Competition) 2014 - Gold Award & Outstanding Performance (local work)